CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N4:231

Mr. Anthony Troia
Livingston International Inc.
20700 Civic Center Drive
Southfield, MI 48076

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Snow Crab Meat from Vietnam and China.

Dear Mr. Troia:

In your letter dated July 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fisher King Seafoods Ltd (Nova Scotia, Canada).

The subject merchandise is cooked and frozen crab meat. You have stated that the product is derived from the Japanese red snow crab (Chionoecetes japonicas). Per the description provided whole crabs are caught and frozen prior to being cooked in-shell. The meat is harvested by hand from the legs and shoulder. The resulting product is weighed and frozen in a rectangular container then removed and placed in a flexible polyethylene bag. The latter is subsequently packed in a cardboard carton. The product will be imported in a master carton containing six of the aforementioned cartons.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Snow Crab Meat will be 1605.10.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved: Crab: Other: Crabmeat: Other: Frozen: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division